State v. Sommerville, 53040-8
[…] Third, did the trial court err in sentencing Sommerville to serve his time in jail prior to his being committed to the custody of DSHS?

THE TRIAL COURT WEIGHS EVIDENCE IN DECIDING A MOTION TO
ACQUIT BY REASON OF INSANITY

In considering a motion for acquittal by reason of insanity, the trial court should weigh the evidence and decide whether the defendant has proven insanity by a preponderance.

The standard to be applied in considering a motion for acquittal based on insanity is established by statute. RCW 10.77.080 provides in part:

At the hearing upon said motion the defendant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the offense or offenses with which he is charged ... If the motion is denied, the question may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same manner as other issues of fact.

(Italics ours.) The plain words of the statute imply that the judge hearing the motion should weigh evidence. He would have to do so in order to determine at the hearing whether insanity had been proved by a preponderance.