State v. Souza
[…] City & County, 59 Haw. 173, 181, 579 P.2d 663, 669 (1978) (quoting People v. Superior Court, 6 Cal. 3d 757, 765, 493 P.2d 1145, 1150, 100 Cal. Rptr. 281, 286 (1972)).

In 1973, by the enactment of Act 139, the legislature "designate[d] the Department of Health as the statewide administrator for the scientific and technical control of chemical testing for blood alcohol." Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 692, in 1973 Senate Journal at 924. HRS § 321-161 (1985), which codifies Act 139, states:

Chemical testing for blood-alcohol concentration. (a) The department of health shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to chemical testing of blood-alcohol concentrations for the purposes of chapter 286, part VII, and chapters 291 and 291C, with the consultation of the state director of transportation. Under the program, appropriate procedures shall be established for specifying:

(1) The qualifications of personnel who administer chemical tests used to determine blood-alcohol concentrations;

(2) The procedures for specimen selection, collection, handling, and analysis; and

(3) The manner of reporting and tabulation of the results.

(b) The director of health may adopt rules and regulations pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section.

As authorized by HRS § 321-161(b), the Director of Health has adopted rules and regulations regarding the "Testing of Blood, Breath and Other Bodily Substances for Alcohol Concentration" which are compiled in Chapter 111 of Title 11 of the State's Administrative Rules (Rules). 6

III.