State v. Speller
[…] On these facts, defendant has failed to demonstrate that the bench conferences implicated his constitutional right to be present or that his presence would have substantially affected his opportunity to defend. The trial court therefore did not err in conducting the bench conferences with the attorneys out of the hearing of defendant.

Defendant further argues that the unrecorded bench conferences violated his right to a complete recordation of the proceedings in a capital case pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241, which provides in pertinent part: "The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(1) (1988). We have held that "statements from the bench" do not include routine bench conferences between the trial court and the attorneys. State v. Cummings, 332 N.C. 487, 497, 422 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1992). This assignment of error is therefore overruled.