State v. Spencer D.
[…] In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court, in effect, granted the State of New York's petition for the civil management of the appellant, and directed that he be subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment.

On appeal, the appellant contends that the term “mental abnormality” as defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i) is unconstitutionally vague both on its face and as applied to him. A “mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i] ).

[C]ivil as well as penal statutes can be tested for vagueness under the due process clause” ( Montgomery v. Daniels, 38 N.Y.2d 41, 58, 378 N.Y.S.2d 1, 340 N.E.2d 444;see Matter of Kaur v. New York State Urban Dev.