State v. Springs
[…] Edwards, 185 N.C.App. 701, 706, 649 S.E.2d 646, 650 (2007))).

Indeed this highlights a second jurisdictional issue: the State's appeal is from an interlocutory order. See Romano, 268 N.C.App. at 445, 836 S.E.2d at 767 (an order granting a motion to suppress is an interlocutory-not final-decision). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) provides the State a statutory right of appeal from an Order denying a motion to suppress prior to trial "upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) (2021). This Court has recognized Section 15A-979(c) "not only requires the State to raise its right to appeal according to the statutory mandate, but also places the burden on the State to demonstrate that it had done so." State v.