State v. Stacy (In re I.T.S.)
[…] A legal question involving statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review. Casey v. Casey , 2005 OK 13, ¶ 7, 109 P.3d 345, 348. "Under the de novo standard, this Court examines legal issues independently, without deference to findings of the trial court." In re T.T.S. , 2015 OK 36, ¶ 14, 373 P.3d 1022, 1027.

III. ANALYSIS

¶10 ICWA's application in this case is undisputed.10 When ICWA applies, the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act (OICWA), 10 O.S.2011 §§ 40.1, et seq. , also applies. See In re Adoption of D.M.J ., 1985 OK 92, ¶ 9, 741 P.2d 1386, 1388. OICWA's declared purpose is "the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of [ICWA]." 10 O.S.2011 § 40.1. The State's policy through OICWA is to "ensure that the intent and provisions of the federal [ICWA] are enforced." Id . OICWA requires compliance with ICWA in "all state voluntary and involuntary child custody court proceedings involving Indian children, regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated." 10 O.S.2011 § 40.3(B).11

IV. SECTION 1912(b) OF THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT

¶11 The applicable ICWA statute is 25 U.S.C. § 1912(b), "Appointment of counsel," which provides: