State v. Stallings
[…] And the pertinent part of subsection 36a, reads as follows: "The governing body may also require operators and drivers of taxicabs to prominently post and display in each taxicab, so as to be visible to the passengers, therein, permit, rates and/or fares, fingerprints, photographs, and such other identification matter as deemed proper and advisable."

In addition to these statutes, we find that G.S. § 20-37, also provides: "That cities and towns shall have the power to license, regulate and control drivers and operators of taxicabs within the city or town limits and to regulate and control operators of taxicabs...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Southern Blasting Services v. Wilkes County
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of North Carolina
    • 10 Agosto 2001
    ...applies to ordinances. See Linmark Assoc., Inc. v.