State v. Steele, s. 2011–2075
[…] {¶ 14} Both the state and Steele sought this court's discretionary review. In case No. 2011–2075, we accepted the state's appeal regarding the appellate court's reversal on the issue of jury instructions on the offense of abduction. 131 Ohio St.3d 1472, 2012-Ohio-896, 962 N.E.2d 803. In case No. 2011–2178, we accepted Steele's delayed appeal regarding his intimidation conviction. 132 Ohio St.3d 1422, 2012-Ohio-2729, 969 N.E.2d 270. The two cases were consolidated, and the state's appeal was designated a cross-appeal. Id.

Analysis
Intimidation and Police Officers

{¶ 15} R.C. 2921.03(A) provides:

No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty.

{¶ 16} Steele proposes that a police officer cannot be prosecuted for the offense of intimidation, in violation of R.C. 2921.03(A), based on actions taken by the police officer while conducting an interrogation. We disagree.