State v. Stevens
[…] For example, several drug laws were amended at the same time that section 9-A(3) was passed to expressly exclude the ten-year limitation for certain provisions. The statutes all state that "[s]ection 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence, except that, for the purposes of this paragraph, the date of each prior conviction may precede the commission of the offense being enhanced by more than 10 years." P.L.2001, ch. 383, § 119 (effective Jan. 31, 2003) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1105-A(1)(B), 1105-B(1)(B), 1105-C(1)(B), 1105-D(1)(A) (2005)). Likewise, a sentencing statute was amended after the passage of section 9-A(3) to state that "[s]ection 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence, except that, for the purposes of this subsection, for violations under chapter 11, the dates of prior convictions may have occurred at any time." P.L.2003, ch. 688, § A-14 (effective July 30, 2004) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A) (2005)).4 Section 2411(1-A)(D) contains no such language.