State v. Stevens
[…] The OUI statute under which Stevens was charged provides that OUI is enhanced to a Class C crime and carries a mandatory minimum sentence of six months incarceration if a defendant is found guilty of OUI and has "a prior criminal homicide conviction involving or resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or with a blood-alcohol level of 0.08% or greater." 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(1-A)(D)(2), (5)(D-1).3

[¶ 7] The general statute that restricts the time period for using a prior conviction to enhance a sentence is 17-A M.R.S. § 9-A(3), which provides: "Prior convictions may be considered for purposes of enhancing a present sentence if the date of each prior conviction precedes the commission of the offense being enhanced by no more than 10 years, except as otherwise provided by law." Another statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 6 (2005), makes section 9-A applicable to crimes defined outside of the Criminal Code, such as the OUI statute, "unless the context of the statute defining the crime clearly requires otherwise."

C. Interpretation