State v. Stewart
[…] The court of appeals affirmed in an unpublished opinion. State v. Stewart , Op. No. 2019-UP-209, 2019 WL 2372976 (S.C. Ct. App. filed June 5, 2019). We granted Stewart's petition for a writ of certiorari.

II. The Possession Crimes

Trafficking and simple possession are statutory crimes. Simple possession was defined in the original Controlled Substances Act of 1971. Act No. 445, 1971 S.C. Acts 800, 822. The definition is now found in subsection 44-53-370(c) of the South Carolina Code (2018), which provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance ...." Trafficking was added to the Act in 1981. Act No. 33, 1981 S.C. Acts 42, 44-46. It is defined in subsection 44-53-370(e) of the South Carolina Code (2018), which provides in part,1 "Any person ... who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession ... of ... (3) four grams or more of ...