State v. Stolen, S-06-1216.
[…] It dismissed Stolen's reliance on this court's decision in State v. Fahlk.4

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Stolen assigns, restated and condensed, that the Court of Appeals incorrectly held that Fahlk was not controlling under these facts.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The interpretation and meaning of a prior opinion presents a question of law.5 Statutory interpretation presents a question of law.6 When reviewing questions of law, we resolve the questions independently of the lower court's conclusions.7

ANALYSIS

Section 28-901(1) provides:

A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by [1] force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, [2] breach of official duty, or [3] any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

Section 28-901 tracks § 242.1 of the Model Penal Code.8 As indicated by the numbered brackets we have placed in the quoted statute, we concluded in Fahlk that § 28-901 comprises three separate means of committing obstruction of government operations.