State v. Wilkinson
[…] Wilkinson appears to take issue with each of these three elements on appeal.

We first take up Wilkinson's argument as to the third element—the manner of act required—because his appeal focuses primarily on this point. The State asserts that Wilkinson breached an official duty by preventing the delivery of Hehnke's citation to the county attorney as required by § 29–424. Section 29–424, which sets forth procedures for issuing citations, states in relevant part, “As soon as practicable, the copy [of a citation that is] signed by the person cited shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney.”

Wilkinson asserts that his act was not a breach of § 29–424, because, as chief of police, he had broad discretion over all operations of the Sidney Police Department.