State v. Stratton
[…] Stratton removed the knife and Staadts backed up, brought his arms up to his chest, and yelled, "What did you do that for?" Stratton walked quickly to the street and then began running.

The stabbing occurred shortly after midnight, and Staadts died within a few hours. Stratton was arrested a few hours after the incident at the motel where he and his wife were living.

After the trial court accepted the two guilty pleas but before the sentencing hearing, Stratton filed a notice of intent to challenge the constitutionality of the requirement of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1205(3) (Reissue 1979) that any sentence on the use of firearms charge be consecutive to any other sentence. The statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Any person who uses a ... knife ... to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state ... commits the offense of using firearms to commit a felony.

(2) Use of firearms to commit a felony is a Class III felony.

(3) The crime defined in this section shall be treated as a separate and distinct offense from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed under the provisions of this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.

The trial court construed "the mandatory language of the statute as not obligatory ... but as a strong recommendation by the legislature upon the judiciary."