State v. Strauch
[…] {5} The State argued that the statutes and evidentiary rules mandated disclosure, pointing to the broadly inclusive term [e]very person” in the Abuse and Neglect Act reporting requirement, § 32A–4–3(A) ; to the Social Work Practice Act confidentiality exception, § 61–31–24(C) (requiring disclosure of “information in court hearings concerning matters of adoption, child abuse, child neglect or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children as stipulated in the Children's Code”); and to the New Mexico Rules of Evidence evidentiary privilege exception, Rule 11–504(D)(4) (applying to “confidential communications concerning any material that a [social worker] or patient is required by law to report to a public employee or public agency”).