State v. Sullivan
[…] He further argues that his convictions and sentence must be vacated because the charges on which he was charged, tried and convicted were all misdemeanors tried in a superior court which had no subject matter jurisdiction.

The State, however, contends that the charge of attempting to break into a coin-operated machine is a felony because it is an offense which is infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud. See North Carolina General Statutes § 14-3(b) which states that "[i]f a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall ... be guilty of a Class H felony."

It is well settled that in order to support an habitual felon conviction and sentence, there must be an ancillary felony prosecution to which the habitual felon proceeding could attach. State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 233 S.E.2d 585 (1977).