State v. Anderson
[…] ORS 137.103(1); State v. Jones, 113 Or.App. 425, 833 P.2d 320 (decided this date); State v. Stockton, 105 Or.App. 162, 164, 803 P.2d 1227 (1991). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in fixing the amount because, although he pled guilty, he did not admit to--and the state did not prove--any specific amount of restitution. The record reveals that the state failed to "investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of such damages." ORS 137.106(1). The burden was on the state to prove the amount of restitution, and it failed to do that.

ORS 137.106(3) provides:

"If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall at the time of sentencing allow the defendant to be heard on such issue."

Because the state failed to present evidence to establish the appropriate amount of restitution and because defendant objected to the sufficiency of the evidence but was not afforded a hearing, the restitution order exceeded the maximum allowable by law.