State v. Superior Court In and For Pima County
[…] It appears also that she cannot appreciate the oath taken by a witness." Both the defendant and the state agree that the trial judge and counsel were unaware that the competency statute, A.R.S. § 13-4061, had been revised. Thus, the court applied the former version of A.R.S. § 13-4061 and § 12-2202 in determining the competency of the victim to testify as a witness.

A.R.S. § 13-4061 was revised effective May 16, 1985. 1 That statute now provides: "In any criminal trial every person is competent to be a witness." Previously, A.R.S. § 13-4061 prescribed the application of civil competency standards to criminal proceedings. Under the former version of the statute, § 12-2202 applied to preclude as witnesses children under ten years of age "who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify, or of relating them truly." While Rule 601, Rules of Evidence, 17A A.R.S., provides that every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided by statute, the previous version of § 13-4061, incorporating § 12-2202, removed the presumption of competency of a child less than ten years old.