State v. Superior Court In and For Pima County
[…] COMPETENCY OF VICTIM TO TESTIFY

Following the hearing at which the victim, her mother, a detective and two physicians testified, the court concluded that the victim "is not competent to testify in this matter as she appears unable to receive just impressions of the facts and to relate them truly. It appears also that she cannot appreciate the oath taken by a witness." Both the defendant and the state agree that the trial judge and counsel were unaware that the competency statute, A.R.S. § 13-4061, had been revised. Thus, the court applied the former version of A.R.S. § 13-4061 and § 12-2202 in determining the competency of the victim to testify as a witness.

A.R.S. § 13-4061 was revised effective May 16, 1985. 1 That statute now provides: "In any criminal trial every person is competent to be a witness." Previously, A.R.S. § 13-4061 prescribed the application of civil competency standards to criminal proceedings.