State v. Sussex
[…] ¶4 The property in dispute, Lot 1E, is located within a township's section sixteen and was approved by a federal survey in October 1868. In 1902, the federal government withdrew that section sixteen from sale, entry, or preemption in connection with the Salt River Reclamation Project.2 Instead of selecting land in lieu of the section sixteen, Arizona opted to wait for the land to be restored to the public domain and for title to vest in the State. See 43 U.S.C. § 851 ("[T]he selection of any lands under this section in lieu of sections granted or reserved to a State shall be a waiver by the State of its right to the granted or reserved sections. . . . Provided, however, [t]hat nothing in this section contained shall prevent any State from awaiting the extinguishment of any such military, Indian, or other reservation and the restoration of the lands therein embraced to the public domain and then taking the sections sixteen and thirty-six in place therein."). In 1945, the Bureau of Land Management waived its rights to section sixteen and title vested in theState. In 1963, the federal government issued a patent to the State confirming the 1945 transfer.