State v. Sweeney
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The new statute § 570.080 effected several profound changes. First, it discarded the language of prior statute requiring as an element of the crime that property received "shall have been stolen" and replaced that element so that the property received need merely be "property of another." Section 570.080.1, note 1, supra.

Next § 570.080 altered the element of intent. No longer is the crime limited to a defendant who knows the property "to have been stolen"; instead the necessary intent occurs if the defendant received "property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen." Section 570.080.1 (emphasis added). Notwithstanding the express language of the statute, appellant would have us construe the section to mean that the crime occurs only if the property is stolen. He points to the use of the word "stolen" carried in the title to the statute.