State v. Tabone, 17561.
[…] In the present case, however, the defendant's claim presents a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. See, e.g., Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005). (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
We begin our analysis with the text of the relevant statutes. General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-71 (b) provides that "[s]exual assault in the second degree is a class C felony for which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court." Section 53a-35a provides that "[f] or any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (6) for a class C felony, a term not less than one year nor more than ten years . . . ." Pursuant to the plain language of §§ 53a-35a (6) and 53a-71 (b), a conviction of sexual...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. McGee
...claim presents a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary." (Citations omitted.) State v.