State v. Taecker, 22441.
[…] [¶ 7.] Taecker does not dispute the State's characterization of his earnings and that he missed support payments in 2001. He does dispute that he was ever a resident of South Dakota; that his child was not provided with the necessities of life; the amount of arrearages; or that he had the requisite intent not to support his child required by SDCL 25-7-16.

ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 8.] Whether the trial court erred in refusing Taecker's motion for acquittal on the grounds that State failed to show that he left the State during a violation as required by SDCL 25-7-16.

[¶ 9.] SDCL 25-7-16 provides in pertinent part:

A parent of a minor child who intentionally omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care, or other means of support for the person's child is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If a parent, during a violation, leaves the state and is absent for more than thirty days, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony....

The Court has recognized that "[b]y the plain reading of the statute, the elements of the offense of felony nonsupport of a child are: