State v. Taylor
[…] A. Sufficiency of Indictments

Defendant argues that his motions to dismiss the firearm possession and habitual felon indictments should have been granted as they fail to sufficiently allege the date defendant committed a prior felony supporting both indictments. Defendant claims that the facial deficiency of the indictments deprived the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the offenses.

Defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2009), which prohibits "any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c)."