State v. Taylor
[…] Reversed.

LACAGNINA, J., concurs.

HATHAWAY, Judge, dissenting.

Appellant was arrested under the section of the Tucson Code which makes an unpermitted possession of beer in a public park a misdemeanor. Tucson Code §§ 21-7, -8 (1987). Also, A.R.S. § 4-244(20) prohibits beer consumption from a broken package in a public place.

A.R.S. § 13-3883(4) permits a police officer, without a warrant, to arrest someone whom the officer has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or petty offense. The statute also permits immediate release under § 13-3903, which provides that when a person is arrested for a misdemeanor or petty offense, "the arresting officer may release the arrested person from custody in lieu of taking such person to the police station by use of the procedure prescribed in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Lee
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • September 22, 2017
    ...in State v.