State v. Taylor
[…] "Felony flight" was not included in this list when RCW 46.63.020 was originally enacted, nor was it added when the statute was twice amended in 1980. See Laws of 1980, ch. 128, § 9; ch. 148, § 7. After the commission of petitioner's offense, the Legislature amended RCW 46.63.020 to include "felony flight" in the list of statutory exceptions that are not decriminalized. Laws of 1981, ch. 19, § 1(24) (April 16, 1981).

Both parties and the Court of Appeals, 30 Wash.App. 844, 638 P.2d 830, rely on RCW 1.12.025 to resolve the dispute concerning the relationship of RCW 46.61.024 and RCW 46.63.020. Unfortunately, such reliance is misplaced. The statute provides:

If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control ...

(Italics ours.) Petitioner argues that since RCW 46.61.024 and RCW 46.63.020 conflict in purpose, "the last act filed" (which was RCW 46.63.020) should control.