State v. Taylor
[…] After his motion for reconsideration was denied we granted his petition for review. We reverse the Court of Appeals.

The act which became RCW 46.61.024 and which defined as a class C felony the crime of "felony flight" was signed by the Governor and filed in the Secretary of State's office on April 26, 1979. The act did not specify an effective date. See Laws of 1979, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 75, § 1. Subsequently, on May 7, 1979, the Governor signed the act which became RCW 46.63.020 and which decriminalized many traffic-related offenses. Laws of 1979, 1st Ex.Sess. ch. 136, § 2. The effective date of this act was amended to January 1, 1981. See Laws of 1980, ch. 128, § 9.

RCW 46.63.020 provides that the violation of any law "relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses, is designated as a traffic infraction and may not be classified as a criminal offense". The statute then lists a number of statutory exceptions to this decriminalization (there are now 38), which may continue to be punished as crimes.