State v. Teesateskie
[…] Alcohol and Xanax are central nervous system depressants, and Hydrocodone is a narcotic analgesic.

¶ 8 At the conclusion of the State's evidence, Defendant moved to dismiss the charges, which the trial court denied. Defendant renewed this motion at the conclusion of all evidence, which was again denied.

¶ 9 Defendant was convicted of all charges and sentenced to 60 to 84 months in prison.2 She was convicted of felony death by motor vehicle and driving while impaired under the theory of impairment in N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2019) ("A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance"). Defendant timely appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 On appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss as there was insufficient evidence of impairment to support her charge of driving while impaired and, in turn, her charge of felony death by motor vehicle.