State v. Tempesta
[…] Because the Superior Court acts as an intermediate appellate court, we review directly the action of the District Court. See City of Portland v. Gemini Concerts, Inc., 481 A.2d 180, 181 (Me.1984).

To be convicted of driving to endanger, the operator of a motor vehicle must drive "with criminal negligence." 29 M.R.S.A. § 1314 (Pamph.1991); see also State v. Davis, 398 A.2d 1218 (Me.1979) (holding earlier version of § 1314 without express "criminal negligence" language had to be read to include the essential element of "criminal negligence"). Criminal negligence is defined in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 35(4) (1983) which reads:

A. A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of his conduct when he fails to be aware of a risk that his conduct will cause such a result.

. . . . .

C. For purposes of this subsection, the failure to be aware of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 35(4) (1983) (emphasis added). Like civil negligence, criminal negligence is defined in terms of unreasonable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Tai
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • 30 July 1993