State v. Temple, 7045
[…] Claiming this shows that every element of a theft, as defined by HRS § 708-830(8), occurred when the stolen firearm was "received and retained", the defendant asserts the State failed to prove the prosecution was commenced in time. We do not find the argument convincing, for the crime set forth in Count II of the indictment was a continuing offense that terminated only when the weapon was seized from the glove compartment.

Though HRS § 708-830(8) is entitled "Receiving stolen property", its proscriptions are broader than its heading. A person commits an offense defined therein if he "intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another, knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • 84 Hawai'i 1, State v. Arceo
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • November 18, 1996
    ...for a definite period and intended to cover or apply to successive similar obligations or occurrences. State v.