State v. Terry
[…] III.
A.

We first address the State's argument that the privilege does not prevent the State from presenting evidence of confidential communications between spouses, which were intercepted under a wiretap order. The Appellate Division rejected that claim. We discuss the panel's ruling at length because we affirm substantially for the reasons contained in Judge Leone's thoughtful opinion.

The Legislature enacted the modern form of the marital communications privilege as part of the Evidence Act of 1960. See L. 1960, c. 52, § 22 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:84A–22). The privilege also appears in Rule 509 of the Rules of Evidence. The current version of the rule provides in part as follows:

No person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse unless both shall consent to the disclosure or unless the communication is relevant to an issue in an action between them or in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse consents to the disclosure, or in a criminal action or proceeding coming within [Rule 501(2) ].

[N.J.S.A. 2A:84A–22; N.J.R.E. 509.] 1

The marital communications privilege “stems from the strong public policy of encouraging free and uninhibited communication between spouses, and, consequently, of protecting the sanctity and tranquility of marriage.” State v.