State v. Teuber
[…] See Dorman v. United States, 140 U.S.App.D.C. 313, 435 F.2d 385 (1970).

The State relies on RCW 46.64.017, which authorizes a police officer at the scene of a motor vehicle accident to make a brief arrest while he issues a notice and citation to the offending motorist, and RCW 10.31.100, which provides:

Any police officer having information to support a reasonable belief that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property or involving the use or possession of cannabis shall have the authority to arrest said person: Provided, That nothing herein shall extend or otherwise affect the powers of arrest prescribed in chapter 46 RCW.