State v. Thompson
[…] Gonzalez-Faguaga, 266 Neb. 72, 662 N.W.2d 581 (2003). "`[W]hen a plea rests in any significant degree on a promise or agreement of the prosecutor, so that it can be said to be part of the inducement or consideration, such promise must be fulfilled.'" State v. Gonzalez-Faguaga, 266 Neb. at 77, 662 N.W.2d at 588, quoting Santobello v. New York, supra. There is no assertion that the prosecution did not live up to its agreement to "remain silent" at the time of sentencing. The State is given a statutory right to appeal a sentence as excessively lenient pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2320 (Cum. Supp. 2006). Section 29-2320 provides that the prosecuting attorney in a felony case may appeal the sentence imposed "if such attorney reasonably believes, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient."