State v. Tillman
[…] Strickland v. Washington (1984), 466 U.S. 668, 693, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2067-2068, 80 L.Ed.2d 674, 697; State v. Bradley (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 136, 538 N.E.2d 373, paragraph three of the syllabus.

Accordingly, Tillman's first and second assignments of error are overruled.

B

"III. The trial court erred as a matter of law by not instructing the jury on the lesser included offense of gross sexual imposition as provided for by Ohio Revised Code Section 2945.74 and Criminal Rule 31(C)."

R.C. 2945.74 provides:

"The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense." See, also, Crim.R. 31(C).

Gross sexual imposition is a lesser included offense of rape. State v. Johnson (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 224, 522 N.E.2d 1082, paragraph one of the syllabus.