State v. Timmons, 3078
[…] We agree.

Article first, § 8, of the constitution of Connecticut was modified by amendment seventeen on November 24, 1982, to provide: "No person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law...." The enabling legislation enacted to implement this constitutional change, General Statutes § 54-46a(a), provides in pertinent part: "No person charged by the state on or after May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it." It is apparent from the record here that the trial court denied the defendant's motion for a probable cause hearing because he was "charged" with murder prior to the statutory date, May 26, 1983. The court concluded, therefore, that the defendant had no right to a probable cause hearing under