State v. Tippets
[…] Kotwicki , ¶ 13 (citations omitted).

¶13 In 2017, the Montana Legislature amended § 46-18-203, MCA, and, in so doing, established "compliance violations" and "non-compliance violations."3 See also State v. Oropeza , 2020 MT 16, ¶¶ 4-7, 398 Mont. 379, 456 P.3d 1023 (discussing the changes implemented by the 2017 Legislature). When a probationer has committed a non-compliance violation, § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, grants a judge the authority to "revoke the suspension of [a] sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[.]" Conversely, a judge is required to follow particular provisions of the MIIG for compliance violations.