State v. Tolmie, 81-1964
[…] The State filed an affidavit of the magistrate who issued the warrant, which stated that he had placed the affiant under oath and that affiant swore to the truth of his statements made in the affidavit. However, the trial court felt the statement of the magistrate was insufficient to meet the requirements of the statute and granted appellees' motion to suppress.

We hold that the failure of an affiant to subscribe to an affidavit for search warrant as required by statute invalidates a warrant based thereon.

The statute in question, Section 933.06, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

The judge or magistrate must, before issuing the warrant, have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed, and may receive further testimony from witnesses or supporting affidavits, or depositions in writing, to support the application.

The application for, issuance of, and service of search warrants is serious business, which has been jealously controlled by statutes and Constitution.