State v. Tolmie, 81-1964
[…] However, the judge could not rectify the oversight of no subscription because, in fact, it was never signed.

We are of the view that the law is better served by requiring strict compliance with the statute requiring issuance of a search warrant. Compliance should be required or the provision mandating subscription should be done away with in favor of simply swearing to the truth of the contents before the magistrate.

Accordingly, we affirm the order of suppression.

HURLEY, J., concurs.

LETTS, C.J., dissents, with opinion.

LETTS, Chief Judge, dissenting:

Section 933.06, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

The judge or magistrate must, before issuing the warrant, have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed, and may receive further testimony from witnesses or supporting affidavits, or depositions in writing, to support the application ....

Appellees argue that this section mandates a subscription. It is true that statutes authorizing searches and seizures must be strictly construed, and affidavits and search warrants issued thereunder must...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Crain v. State