State v. Tongate
[…] It follows that the jury must make its finding beyond a reasonable doubt. As Mr. Justice Cardozo expressed it, "The genius of our criminal law is violated when punishment is enhanced in the face of a reasonable doubt as to the facts leading to enhancement." People v. Reese, 258 N.Y. 89, 101, 179 N.E. 305, 308, 79 A.L.R. 1329 (1932).

The Court of Appeals reasoned that even if the reasonable doubt standard is required, it was met in this case because a conviction for first-degree robbery necessarily includes a finding that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon. We disagree.

RCW 9A.56.200 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:

(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or

(c) Inflicts bodily injury.

Applying this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
94 cases
  • State v. Vladovic
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Washington
    • April 28, 1983