State v. Torres
[…] State v. Moroney, 289 Or. 597, 600, 616 P.2d 471 (1980); ORS 163.185(1), (see also State v. Guzman, 140 Or.App. 347, 351, 914 P.2d 1120 (1996)) describing the elements of first-degree assault, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

As to second-degree assault, ORS 163.175(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another;
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon;
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."