State v. Torres
[…] Id.; see also State v. Washington, 273 Or. 829, 835, 543 P.2d 1058 (1975)

. Whether an offense is a lesser included of a charged crime depends on whether (1) one offense is necessarily included within the other because the elements of the former are subsumed in the latter or (2) whether the facts alleged in the charging instrument expressly include conduct that describes the elements of the lesser-included offense. State v. Moroney, 289 Or. 597, 600, 616 P.2d 471 (1980); ORS 163.185(1), (see also State v. Guzman, 140 Or.App. 347, 351, 914 P.2d 1120 (1996)) describing the elements of first-degree assault, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

As to second-degree assault, ORS 163.175(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another;