State v. Torres
[…] Initially, the state argues that defendant invited the trial court's consideration of second-degree assault as a lesser-included offense. However, we agree with defendant that his counsel's statement, when read in the context of the colloquy with the court, had as its reference the attempted homicide count and not the assault count.

We turn to the merits of defendant's arguments. ORS 136.465 provides:

"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."