State v. Torres
[…] The victim stated that the blade of the knife was the length of his hand, approximately six inches. The victim also admitted that the defendant did not wave or point the knife at him, but the victim then demonstrated to the jury, both during his direct examination and cross-examination, the manner in which the defendant displayed the knife during the robbery.
This court, in State v. McColl, 74 Conn. App. 545, 813 A.2d 107, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 953, 818 A.2d 782 (2003), recently stated that (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 554.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (7) defines a "dangerous instrument" as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury...." Section 53a-3 (4) provides in relevant part that "serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ...."
The victim testified that the blade of the knife was approximately six inches long. A knife is defined as "a cutting instrument consisting of a sharp blade with a handle...." (Emphasis added.)