State v. Torres
[…] Jeffreys, 78 Conn. App. 659, 677, 828 A.2d 659, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 913, 833 A.2d 465 (2003).
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Leon-Zazueta, 80 Conn. App. 678, 681, 836 A.2d 1273 (2003), cert. denied, 268 Conn. 901, 845 A.2d 405 (2004).
Furthermore, we are mindful that (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Nicholson, 71 Conn. App. 585, 590, 803 A.2d 391, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 941, 808 A.2d 1134 (2002).
It will be helpful to identify the parameters of the defendant's appeal. General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part that "a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument...." The defendant has challenged only the element of the use or threatened use of a dangerous instrument. With the foregoing principles in mind, we now address each of the defendant's claims.