State v. Torres, 96-369
[…] The State argues that Torres' petition for post-conviction relief is, in effect, an appeal of the Sentence Review Division's decision and is therefore prohibited by § 46-18-905, MCA.

In this Court's July 30, 1996, order in Whitehorn v. State, Cause No. 96-265, we reviewed the decision of the Sentence Review Division under a petition for post-conviction relief. Section 46-18-905, MCA, provides no avenue of appeal for a defendant to challenge the legality of a decision by the Sentence Review Division. Section 46-21-101, MCA, Montana's post-conviction relief statute, provides that:

A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy of appeal and who claims ... that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence ... may petition the court that imposed the sentence or the supreme court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence....

Therefore, we conclude that a petition for post-conviction relief or other extraordinary writ is appropriate for the purpose of challenging the decision of the Sentence Review Division.