Jordan v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)1

He also relies on § 46-18-904(3), MCA, which provides in part:

The sentence imposed by the district court is presumed correct. If the review division orders a different sentence, the court sitting in any convenient county shall resentence the person as ordered by the review division.

¶ 13 Jordan maintains that when SRD returns a case to district court after rendering its re-sentencing decision, it is the district court that "imposes" the SRD's sentence. As such, under § 46-21-101(1), MCA, he argues he may seek review of that "imposed" sentence in the district court.