State v. Trammell
[…] Defendant contended that he "was not ordered onto sex offender probation by [the district] court as part of his sentence," but rather "was specifically ordered ... to be supervised under the standard terms of probation." Further, Defendant argued that pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31–20–5.2(A) (2003), "prior to placing a sex offender on probation, the court must conduct a hearing to determine the terms and conditions of probation," and no such hearing was conducted in his case. See id .