State v. Trotter
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Torres, 242 Conn. 485, 489, 698 A.2d 898 (1997).

Section 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28...." The terms "pistol" and "revolver" are defined as "any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length."