State v. Trujillo
[…] {6} Despite Dr. Wilkins' failure to diagnose Defendant with mental retardation, the district court found that Defendant had mental retardation per the definition in Section 31-9-1.6(E). The district court issued factual findings to the effect that Defendant is dangerous, incompetent, and without a substantial probability of gaining competence pursuant to Section 31-9-1.6(B). The court determined that, because Defendant was not charged with one of the enumerated crimes in Section 31-9-1.6(C), he was not subject to civil commitment by the Department of Health ("DOH") under the MHDDC. See § 31-9-1.6(C) ("[T]he [DOH] shall commence [civil commitment] if the defendant was charged with murder in the first degree, first degree criminal sexual penetration, criminal sexual contact of a minor or arson."); § 43-1-1 to -25. Instead, the district court concluded, because he was not accused of any of the felonies enumerated in Section 31-9-1.6(C), Defendant could only be criminally committed under the NMMIC. See § 31-9-1 to -1.5; § 31-9-1.6(C).