State v. Trujillo
[…] Id.; see § 31-9-1.6(C).

{9} We granted certiorari on two issues: whether the Court of Appeals erred in determining that Defendant has mental retardation under New Mexico law and whether it erred in holding that he may not be criminally committed under the NMMIC. Both of these questions involve statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law and is reviewed de novo. State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939. We address each issue in turn.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Defendant Has Mental Retardation Under New Mexico Law

{10} Mental retardation is defined by Section 31-9-1.6(E) as "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior." Thus, there are two prongs to the New Mexico statutory definition of mental retardation: (1) significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning and (2) deficits in adaptive behavior.