State v. Tschilar
[…] 3. Whether the trial court was entitled to consider the number of victims as an aggravating factor in determining Tschilar's sentence;
4. Whether Tschilar was entitled to a jury instruction regarding the law of citizen's arrest; and
5. Whether the trial court should have sua sponte instructed the jury on the crime of unlawful imprisonment as a lesser-included offense of kidnapping.
DISCUSSION
A. Effect of Apprendi

¶ 10 The kidnapping statute, ARIZ.REV.STAT. ("A.R.S.") section 13-1304 (2001), provides:

A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
* * *
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or such third person.

Pursuant to section 13-1304(B), kidnapping is a class 2 felony,

unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest and prior to accomplishing any of the further enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony.

¶ 11 At trial, Tschilar proposed forms of verdict that would permit the jury, not the court, to determine whether he had released the victims such that the kidnapping offenses could be designated class 4 felonies rather than class 2 felonies if he were convicted.