State v. Tucker
[…] State v. Corethers, 90 Ohio App.3d 428, 433, 629 N.E.2d 1052 (8th Dist.1993), citing Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 177, 180, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). “An evidentiary competency hearing is constitutionally required whenever there are sufficient indicia of incompetency to call into doubt defendant's competency to stand trial.” State v. Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 761 N.E.2d 591 (2002), paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2945.37

addresses the competency of criminal defendants in Ohio. It provides:

In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
* * *
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code

R.C. 2945.37(B)

, (G).