State v. Ui
[…] HAYASHI, Justice.

Defendant-appellant Allielua Ui appeals from an order approving fees totaling $4,000 for his court-appointed attorney, $1,553.50 less than the amount requested; appellant contends the authorization of only part of the fees requested was the result of the trial court's misinterpretation of the excess payment provision of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 802-5(b) (Supp.1982). The State, while supporting the lower court's interpretation of the statute, questions this court's jurisdiction to entertain this appeal under HRS § 641-11, the provision relied upon by appellant. We agree that we lack jurisdiction under HRS § 641-11, and although this court has supervisory jurisdiction over inferior courts pursuant to HRS § 602-4, "to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided for by law," we decline to exercise such jurisdiction in this case because we believe the circuit court properly interpreted and applied the statute.

I.