State v. Ui
[…] Following a mistrial of the case, appellant's court-appointed counsel moved for approval of attorneys fees totaling $5,553.50 pursuant to HRS § 802-5(b). Although the court found the requested fees justified, it concluded HRS § 802-5(b) limited the amount of fees allowable for this type of case to $4,000; thus, a fee of only $4,000 was approved. Appellant appealed. The indictment against appellant has been dismissed with prejudice.

II.

Appellant contends HRS § 641-11 affords him the right to appeal; the statute provides in pertinent part:

Any party deeming himself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawaii Rules of Criminal Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.

Thus, the statute affords a party, deeming himself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court, the right to appeal.