State v. Underwood, #27768
[…] In this case, the court cited 10 circumstances that it considered to be aggravating:
Underwood argues that a circumstance is not aggravating within the meaning of SDCL 22-6-11 unless it demonstrates a risk of violence or career criminality. Therefore, Underwood concludes that the 10 circumstances relied on by the circuit court were insufficient to warrant a departure from the presumptive sentence of probation.
[¶7.] We agree with Underwood that some of the circumstances listed by the circuit court are not aggravating circumstances justifying a departure from the presumptive sentence. SDCL 22-6-11 does not specifically define the term aggravating circumstances. However, under that statute, only circumstances that "pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation" can justify imposing a sentence other than probation. Id. (emphasis added). For example, Underwood's failure to pay fines, costs, restitution, or attorney fees hardly amounts to "a significant risk to the public[.]" Id.