State v. Valentine
[…] "An instruction on any issue or theory which is unsupported by the evidence is improper." Gibson, at 223, 646 P.2d 786.

It is prejudicial error to submit a theory to the jury in the absence of evidence to support the theory. State v. Hughes, 106 Wash.2d 176, 191, 721 P.2d 902 (1986). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to convince a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise. Caruso v. Local 690, Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 107 Wash.2d 524, 530, 730 P.2d 1299, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 815, 108 S.Ct. 67, 98 L.Ed.2d 31 (1987).

Mr. Valentine was charged with violating RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), 5 which provides that a person is guilty of third degree assault if he or she "[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer ... who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." During the process of a lawful arrest, an arrestee or an interested third party may not use force against the arresting officer unless the arrestee can show he or she was in actual danger of serious injury. State v. Holeman, 103 Wash.2d 426, 430, 693 P.2d 89 (1985); State v.