State v. Valinski
[…] (Citations omitted.) Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 712-13, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). "`Where the legislative intent is clear there is no room for statutory construction.'"Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp., 207 Conn. 599, 606, 542 A.2d 720 (1988). A primary rule of statutory construction is that "when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 193, 530 A.2d 171 (1987).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-215 (c) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension ... on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a ... shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner." We conclude that the language of § 14-215 (c) is plain and unambiguous and, accordingly, resort to legislative history is unnecessary. See State v. Lubus, 216 Conn. 402, 407, 581 A.2d 1045 (1990).