Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp.
[…] The uncontroverted evidence in this case indicates that Cooper-Jarrett, Inc., had no relationship to either the plaintiff or the defendant except as an independent contractor. Under the ordinary meaning of the words "possession" and "control" and under § 42a-2-319(1), the carrier had actual physical possession of the compression tank and exercised control over it during its journey to the destination of the buyer.

It is essential to follow the precise direction of § 52-577a(a). It unequivocally states that no action can be brought later than ten years "from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." (Emphasis added.) Prior to the revision of the statute of repose in 1979, the defendant had to prove only that the sale had occurred more than eight years before the action had been commenced by the injured party.