State v. Van Lear, 73886
[…] Eden filed a Motion for Remittitur on the same day.
The trial court denied the motion, ruling Eden had not deposited the face amount of the bond timely, i.e. ninety-one days from notice of forfeiture, and was not entitled to remittitur. In doing so, the trial court counted the day notice was received as the first day. The parties agree that if the day notice was received is excluded, Eden deposited the face amount of the bond on the ninety-first day.
Eden's entitlement to remittitur is controlled by 59 O.S.Supp.1988, § 1332. Subsection D of that statute provides:
If the defendant is not returned to custody within ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, the bondsman shall deposit cash or other valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court clerk ninety-one (91) days from the receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made.
Citing Winn v. Nilsen, 670 P.2d 588 (Okla.1983), Eden contends the trial court erred in not excluding February 1 in calculating the date on which her deposit was due. We agree.